| Reviews Supplemental | |
|
|
|
Author | Message |
---|
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Sun Sep 20, 2015 2:58 pm | |
| 20 Sep 2015: Judas Priest/"Point of Entry" (1981) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2015/09/julio-and-case-of-missing-woman-from.html
Heading Out to the Highway is kind of really generic. I don't know what they were going for; probably an easy radio hit. It really pales in comparison to one of the last album's hits, Living After Midnight. However, it is much better than the bigger of the last album's hits, Breaking the Law. I guess it's a wash.
The idea of You Say Yes was done better by The Beatles almost fifteen years earlier.
THANKFULLY, Judas Priest would learn how to make an album within the year, as Screaming for Vengeance was actually good. If you'd like to try and listen to a Judas Priest album, I only recommend Painkiller and Screaming for Vengeance (in that order). |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:18 pm | |
| 21 Sep 2015: K Albums I've already reviewed: ZIP ZERO
p.s. today is going to be the worst day
21 Sep 2015: Killswitch Engage/"The End of Heartache" (2004) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2010/06/where-are-you-guys-by-frog.html
SCREAMING VOCALS ARE NOT GOOD I'm only on the second track and I feel like I've been here for an hour. The filler instrumental is the best track here. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Mon Sep 21, 2015 3:07 pm | |
| 21 Jul 2015: Corn/"Issues" (1999) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2010/06/blowin-out-by-oh-no.html
SIXTEEN FUCKING TRACKS WHY I refuse to even spell their name like they want me to. They don't deserve it.
There's a song here called Make Me Bad but it's already bad so what do I even In one song, he's saying "wake the fuck up", but I can't hear it as anything but "what the fuck, God". That's about how I feel about this album.
WHAT KIND OF PERSON LIKES THIS |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Tue Sep 22, 2015 2:24 pm | |
| 22 Sep 2015: L-P Albums I've already reviewed: Lacuna Coil/"Karmacode" (2006) Linkin Park/"Minutes to Midnight" (2007) Megadeth/"Rust in Peace" (1990) Metallica/"Garage Inc." (1998) Motley Crue/"Dr. Feelgood" (1989)
22 Sep 2015: Lita Ford/"Lita" (1988) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2015/09/julio-and-case-of-missing-grand-times.html
Lita Ford is not the best singer in the world. Cherie Currie was the best singer in The Runaways, then Joan Jett, then Lita last. There is a reason Lita never actually sang in the band.
Back to the Cave's opening riff is pretty neat. Shame about the rest of the song. Close My Eyes Forever has always confused me. If you need a guest singer on a ballad, why do you choose Ozzy fucking Osbourne? Sure, he's still in his prime* in 1988, but still. *I will always consider Ozzy's prime (vocally and otherwise) to be 1980-1991 (Blizzard of Ozz to No More Tears) There is an argument for his Black Sabbath years being his prime, but I can't agree with that one
The story of this album: A lot of songs that could have been great if they were sung by someone else. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Tue Sep 22, 2015 4:04 pm | |
| 22 Sep 2015: Pantera/"Vulgar Display of Power" (1992) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2015/09/julio-and-case-of-missing-what-by-why.html
Interesting thing: Rock Revolution only had one DLC pack, and it was Pantera. No clue why.
Mouth for War is one of the band's better songs, as is A New Level, which follows it. Then there's Walk. Fuck Walk. Probably the most annoying guitar riff I've heard. I'm just glad it's followed by Fucking Hostile.
My problem with Pantera is that I feel I'm ready for the album to end before it's even half over. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Wed Sep 23, 2015 5:11 pm | |
| Today's the last day of Rock Revolution hooray
23 Sep 2015: P-W Albums I've already reviewed: Queen/"Sheer Heart Attack" (1974) Quiet Riot/"Metal Health" (1983) Ramones/"Ramones" (1976) Ratt/"Out of the Cellar" (1984) Rush/"Permanent Waves" (1980) Scorpions/"Blackout" (1982) Skid Row/"Skid Row" (1989) Soundgarden/"Superunknown" (1994) System of a Down/"Toxicity" (2001) The Killers/"Hot Fuss" (2004) The Who/"Who's Next" (1971) Twisted Sister/"Stay Hungry" (1984) Whitesnake/"1987" (1987) Wolfmother/"Wolfmother" (2006)
23 Sep 2015: Papa Roach/"Infest" (2000) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2010/06/bugsy-by-norman-eight.html
This marks the third Papa Roach album I've reviewed. Please send help
CUT MY LIFE INTO PIECES THIS IS MY LAST RESORT great song guys totally |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Wed Sep 23, 2015 5:56 pm | |
| 23 Sep 2015: Three Days Grace/"One-X" (2006) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2010/06/hello-by-it.html The pride of Canada. Generic modern hard* rock. AND ALSO MY 2000TH RYM RATING I remember that Animal I Have Become was pretty big around 2006/2007. It's not bad, I suppose. Generic as fuck, sure. *Not actually hard rock; about as Plain Jane as rock can get - Not to be confused with Plane Jane:
I'd totally name an album Plane Jane There wouldn't be a title track and it DEFINITELY wouldn't be a concept album though I'm not retarded
TOTALS AFTER FINISHING ROCK BAND, GUITAR HERO, AND ROCK REVOLUTION: Rating: GH songs (number of those that were in Harmonix GH games) / RB songs / RR songs 0.5: 11 (2) / 19 / 2 1.0: 25 (6) / 28 / 2 1.5: 18 (3) / 32 / 3 2.0: 28 (4) / 50 / 1 2.5: 38 (4) / 57 / 2 3.0: 30 (5) / 55 / 0 3.5: 30 (5) / 37 / 0 4.0: 3 (1) / 15 / 0 4.5: 1 (0) / 8 / 0 5.0: 1 (0) / 1 / 0 Notably, the two 5.0s were Lynyrd Skynyrd live and Pearl Jam live. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Thu Sep 24, 2015 2:42 pm | |
| 24 Sep 2015: The Steve Miller Band/"Sailor" (1968) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2015/09/julio-and-case-of-missing-swelling-by.html
The album begins with the epitome of filler tracks. There is nothing that could top this in how boring, stupid, and unnecessary it is. The song after it tries to capture what made the first track so pointless, but it barely misses the mark.
BAD ALBUM |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Thu Sep 24, 2015 3:15 pm | |
| 24 Sep 2015: The Clash/"Black Market Clash" (1980) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2010/06/beatin-record-by-og-loc.html
Starts off well enough, but quickly devolves into fucking garbage. |
|
| |
Dr. Adventure i tell you what im NOT trying to pull my own cock
Number of posts : 1091 Age : 33 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Thu Sep 24, 2015 3:36 pm | |
| yeah.....early Steve Miller Band isn't that great. I listened to Children of the Future once and it was odd. half was boring psych, half was boring blues.
For fun, I listened to this epitome of filler tracks and it was incredibly boring. starts with a sound collage (not a sin outright but in this case yes) then becomes boring guitar, boring organ lines...it sounds like half a song really, but it definitely fits in with the rest of the time period. Sounds like a mic check rehearsal for H.P. Lovecraft or The Electric Prunes or something. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Fri Sep 25, 2015 2:16 pm | |
| 25 Sep 2015: POWER GIG: Rise of the Six String PFFT PUT AWAY YOUR PUSSY "RHYTHM GAMES" WITH THEIR STUPID PERIPHERALS LET'S PLAY A REAL MAN'S GAME WITH A REAL MAN'S GUITAR
I'm only doing songs from this one if I've heard of the band. There is a lot of "literally who" here, and that's not fun for anyone. Dave Matthews, Kid Rock, John Mayer, and Eric fucking Clapton apparently liked the cut of this game's jib, as they each gave the game three songs. Clapton never gave his master tracks to Harmonix or Activision, but the fucking PowerGig guys can have them. Excuse me if I don't review a John Mayer album; Eifion told me he's bad and that's all I need to hear before I start hating something without question
25 Sep 2015: B-F Albums I've already reviewed: Bad Religion/"No Control" (1989) A Black Label Society song that doesn't exist A Black Sabbath song released only on a Greatest Hits compilation Breaking Benjamin/"Phobia" (2006) Buckcherry/"Black Butterfly" (2008) Disturbed/"Indestructible" (2008) Eric Clapton/"Slowhand" (1978) Eric Clapton/"Eric Clapton" (1970)
25 Sep 2015: Eric Clapton/"Unplugged" (1992) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2015/09/julio-and-case-of-missing-case-of.html
Unplugged albums were the popular thing at the time, so Clapton jumped right on that bus.
Clapton kicks off the proceedings by putting the crowd to sleep with a nice filler instrumental. Before You Accuse Me is just the same fucking line over and over and fuck off already. I'm already angry about this album and I'm only on the second track.
I'M SO GLAD TEARS IN HEAVEN IS HERE IT'S MY ABSOLUTE FUCKING FAVOURITE EVER
Unplugged Layla shouldn't exist. It's an abomination. Layla is only good because it's a fucking jam. I feel like I'm going to fall asleep.
HOLY SHIT THIS IS THE MOST BORING ALBUM IN HISTORY I fucking hate Eric Clapton, and shit like this is exactly why. Cream was great, Derek and the Dominos was amazing. Everything else he's done is a pile of shit. I don't know how Clapton can make a song with a kazoo solo boring, but by fuck, he manages it. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Fri Sep 25, 2015 3:25 pm | |
| 25 Sep 2015: Firewind/"The Premonition" (2008) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2010/06/assrape-by-guys.html
A GOOD ALBUM UNLIKE THE LAST ONE
I appreciate the cover of Maniac. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Fri Sep 25, 2015 7:27 pm | |
| REVIEW ADDENDUM: David Cook/"Digital Vein" (2015) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2015/09/julio-and-case-of-missing-pyrotechnics.html
It's been a week, and now the Deluxe Edition bonus tracks are on the YouTube. I'd like to see if these tracks being added increases this album's otherwise dreadful rating. Probably not.
Where do We Go is the same shit as the rest of the shit. David Cook's falsetto is pretty fucking poor on this song. The arrangement of Firing Squad is better for David Cook's voice, but it's still a poor song lyrically and the music itself does nothing for me.
But You Won't has some of the worst lyrics ever written, holy shit. And then there's that poor falsetto again. Great song, guy.
These bonus tracks are even worse than the regular tracks. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Sat Sep 26, 2015 5:50 pm | |
| 26 Sep 2015: G-M Albums I've already reviewed: Incubus/"Morning View" (2001) Jane's Addiction/"Ritual de lo Habitual" (1990) JET/"Shaka Rock" (2009) Lacuna Coil/"Shallow Life" (2009) Living Colour/"Vivid" (1988)
26 Sep 2015: Godsmack/"Awake" (2000) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2010/06/down-by-out.html
Like a shittier version of Metallica. Bands like this try way too hard to be Metallica (and sometimes Nirvana), which just makes them generic bullshit. There's absolutely no reason to listen to this over any of the good Metallica albums.
GOOD METALLICA ALBUMS: Kill 'em All Ride the Lightning Master of Puppets The Black Album Garage Inc. Death Magnetic
This is, of course, barring The Four Horsemen, Enter Sandman, and the instrumentals.
BAD METALLICA ALBUMS: ... and Justice for All [only because fucking twenty minutes of it is absolute garbage (title track + filler instrumental)] Load [minus King Nothing] Reload [minus Fuel and The Memory Remains] St. Anger [minus Frantic and the title track] |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Sat Sep 26, 2015 6:41 pm | |
| 26 Sep 2015: Mastodon/"Crack the Skye" (2009) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2015/09/julio-and-case-of-missing-track-and.html
This album only has seven tracks, but one is a ten-minute suite or medley or whatever, and another is thirteen minutes long.
It starts off strong, but falls off quickly. The suite/medley/thing is the low point. The drumming is great, though. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Sun Sep 27, 2015 2:44 pm | |
| 27 Sep 2015: O-T Albums I've already reviewed: Ozzy Osbourne/"No More Tears" (1990) Paramore/"Brand New Eyes" (2009) Puddle of Mudd/"Come Clean" (2001) Queens of the Stone Age/"Songs for the Deaf" (2002) Rage Against the Machine/"Rage Against the Machine" (1992) Rise Against/"Siren Song of the Counter-Culture" (2004) Silversun Pickups/"Swoon" (2009) Smashing Pumpkins/"Siamese Dream" (1993) Snow Patrol/"Eyes Open" (2006) Stone Temple Pilots/"Core" (1992)
27 Sep 2015: Stevie Ray Vaughan/"Couldn't Stand the Weather" (1984) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2015/09/julio-and-case-of-missing-future-by.html
To this day I have no idea why Rock Band never got any SRV outside of Texas Flood. Scuttle Buttin'/Couldn't Stand the Weather and Crossfire would have been perfect. I hate that when artists got full albums, they more or less forfeited the right to have other songs as DLC. Megadeth never got fucking Sweating Bullets, for fuck's sake.
The Things I Used to Do just seems like a rewrite of Texas Flood. The cover of Voodoo Child is just 10/10.
I love the ten-minute filler track right in the middle of the album. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Sun Sep 27, 2015 3:47 pm | |
| 27 Sep 2015: The Academy Is.../"Fast Times at Barrington High" (2008) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2010/06/activities-by-hangin.html
Why would you name a song About a Girl in 2008? I think if there's a famous enough song with a name, you shouldn't name another song the same thing. The song title "Summer Hair = Forever Young" is probably the most nonsensical ever. Or maybe it's the next track, "His Girl Friday".
These Spotify ads are getting worse and worse. If I hear that clip of that new Selena Gomez song one more time, I might just kill myself. "I JUST WANNA LOOK GOO FI-YAH GOO FI-YAH GOO FI-YAH" An absolutely terrible song, I can tell from the chorus alone. I know it's "I just wanna look good for ya", but it's so poorly performed. I also hate that Cool for the Summer bullshit.
2012 was the best year for summer pop tunes, and literally nothing will convince me otherwise. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Mon Sep 28, 2015 2:32 pm | |
| Today is the last day of Power Gig. I'd do Ultimate Band next, but I've already reviewed pretty much the entire thing. Forgive me if I don't want to review a Pink album.
28 Sep 2015: T-Z + DLC Albums I've already reviewed: The Black Keys/"Attack and Release" (2008) The Dave Matthews Band/"Crash" (1996) The Hives/"The Black and White Album" (2007) The Offspring/"Rise and Fall, Rage and Grace" (2008) Three Days Grace/"Life Starts Now" (2009)
Notably, the game also had three songs for DLC. One was Reel Big Fish (which I'm pretty sure I hate) One was Modest Mouse (done) One was The Mighty Mighty Bosstones (which I hate and have done)
28 Sep 2015: The Dave Matthews Band/"Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King" (2009) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2015/09/julio-and-case-of-missing-hands-of-fire.html
Yeah, I have no fucking clue. The album opens with a filler instrumental, which is always a good sign.
This album is okay, but I was ready for it to end halfway through. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Mon Sep 28, 2015 3:20 pm | |
| 28 Sep 2015: The Tragically Hip/"Up to Here" (1989) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2015/09/julio-and-case-of-missing-attachments.html |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Tue Sep 29, 2015 2:23 pm | |
| 29 Sep 2015: Silversun Pickups/"Better Nature" (2015) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2015/09/julio-and-case-of-missing-please-by.html
Opens with probably the band's worst song. Nice. Easily this band's worst album. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Tue Sep 29, 2015 3:10 pm | |
| 29 Sep 2015: The Dead Weather/"Dodge and Burn" (2015) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2015/09/julio-and-case-of-missing-regice-by.html
I really wish Jack White had gotten back together with The Raconteurs rather than these idiots. Terrible album cover, by the way.
The first thing to accept about The Dead Weather is that every single song would be better if Jack White were singing. The girl tries to sound like Jack White, but sucks at it. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Wed Sep 30, 2015 1:49 pm | |
| 30 Sep 2015: Selections from Rocksmith: The only rhythm game series still going (when I wrote this in February and had no idea that everyone was jumping back on the bandwagon), and releasing weekly DLC at that. I have not played these games, nor will I ever, but let's just hop in here. There's a lot of shit I've never heard of, and I'm only biting on some of that.
30 Sep 2015: A-E Albums I've already reviewed: Blur/"Blur" (1997) Cream/"Disraeli Gears" (1967) Dan Auerbach/"Keep it Hid" (2009) David Bowie/"Diamond Dogs" (1974)
30 Sep 2015: Best Coast/"Crazy for You" (2010) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2010/06/amazing-by-men-of-life.html
I'm only doing this one because the singer is Svart's sister, Bethany Cosentino. She is apparently some sort of crazy stalker.
The opening track has really annoying backing vocals. The second track has a long "ooh ooh ooh" section, which can fuck right off. I am absolutely sick of cheap hooks like that one. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Wed Sep 30, 2015 2:51 pm | |
| 30 Sep 2015: Eric Clapton/"Clapton" (2010) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2010/05/life-by-livers.html
UGH THIS GUY AGAIN |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Thu Oct 01, 2015 2:36 pm | |
| 01 Oct 2015: "El Diablo en su Corazon" by The Beatles
An EP consisting entirely of covers. Oddly, the title track (The Devil in Her Heart) is the worst track here. The others being Money, Chains, and Please Mr. Postman, which are all 10/10. |
|
| |
Jakeyadventure TO SEE A MARCHING BAND
Number of posts : 13947 Age : 30 Registration date : 2007-12-29
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental Thu Oct 01, 2015 4:08 pm | |
| 01 Oct 2015: F-T Albums I've already reviewed: Franz Ferdinand/"Franz Ferdinand" (2004) Incubus/"Make Yourself" (1999) Kings of Leon/"Only by the Night" (2008) Lenny Kravitz/"Are You Gonna Go My Way?" (1993) Lynyrd Skynyrd/"Second Helping" (1974) Muse/"Origin of Symmetry" (2001) Muse/"The Resistance" (2009) Nirvana/"Nevermind" (1991) Nirvana/"Nevermind" (1991) Pixies/"Surfer Rosa" (1988) Queens of the Stone Age/"Songs for the Deaf" (2002) Radiohead/"The Bends" (1995) Red Hot Chili Peppers/"Mother's Milk" (1989) Silversun Pickups/"Swoon" (2009) Soundgarden/"Badmotorfinger" (1991) Stone Temple Pilots/"Purple" (1994) Stone Temple Pilots/"Stone Temple Pilots" (2010) The Black Keys/"Attack and Release" (2008) The Black Keys/"Brothers" (2010) The Dead Weather/"Sea of Cowards" (2010) The Rolling Stones/"Out of Our Heads" (1965) The Rolling Stones/"Out of Our Heads" (1965) The Rolling Stones/"Out of Our Heads" (1965) The Strokes/"Angles" (2011) The White Stripes/"Icky Thump" (2007)
01 Oct 2015: Interpol/"Antics" (2004) http://musiccouldbebetter.blogspot.com/2010/05/stuff-by-brigade-that-acquires-items.html
I, in my infinite wisdom, have decided to give this band another chance. Their debut (and most famous album) was probably the most boring album I've ever listened to. Boring with the white-hot intensity of a million Eric Clapton Unplugged albums.
Evil is good! It's good! Good! This album is much, MUCH better than the debut. I'm still awake, for one. I actually kind of like this one. |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Reviews Supplemental | |
| |
|
| |
| Reviews Supplemental | |
|